CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A84706

Mr. Julio R. Blanco
Conatus Corporation
9819 Beachy Ave.
Arleta, CA 91331-5206

RE: The tariff classification of L-Selenomethionine (CAS 3211-76-5) from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Blanco:

In your letter dated May 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Selenomethionine (Chemical Name - (S)-2-Amino-4-(Methylseleno) Butanoic Acid) which is used as a dietary supplement and diagnostic aid (radioactive imaging compound).

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division